Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy of personal information. We recognize that your personal information is confidential and we understand that it is important for you to know how we treat your personal information.

Personal information

Generally, the information we collect about customers includes your name, home or work address, delivery address, phone number, payment, billing information, and e-mail addresses. When you visit our websites, we may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address.

Security procedures

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorized access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Information sharing

LOTSA GOODIES Ltd. will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address without your permission. If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact us.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and emails, processing payments and providing customer services. Such companies and individuals will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. 

Web browser Cookies

Cookies allow LOTSA GOODIES to remember you. If we didn’t use cookies you would have to enter your details each time you visited. If you really prefer not to use cookies you can set your browser preferences to not accept cookies. Most websites however, require cookies to process your orders.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this privacy policy

We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. 

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. 

Your consent

Use of this website by you will be deemed as your acknowledgment and acceptance of this privacy policy.  If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

 

30-06-2017